PHP is apparently set up to strip inline doc blocks

Ask about general coding issues or problems here.

Moderators: egami, macek, gesf

Post Reply
itssamee
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 19, 2021 7:12 am

Wed May 19, 2021 7:25 am

I am using a LAMP stack script found below to assist with an install of Nextcloud on Ubuntu 20.04: https://github.com/teddysun/lamp

After the smooth installation, I install Nextcloud using the php web installer and finishes successfully. https://nextcloud.com/install/#instructions-server

Refreshing and going to the page results in this message:
"PHP is apparently set up to strip inline doc blocks. This will make several core apps inaccessible. This is probably caused by a cache/accelerator such as Zend OPcache or eAccelerator."

How can I fix this?
simonbrahan
php-forum Fan User
php-forum Fan User
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:00 am
Contact:

Thu May 20, 2021 12:55 am

The most likely culprit is opcache. If you search your install directory for "opcache", do you get any results?
itssamee
New php-forum User
New php-forum User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 19, 2021 7:12 am

Thu May 20, 2021 11:06 am

Im using Ubuntu and I found the opcache.ini file.

$ sudo find / | grep opcache
/usr/local/php/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-zts-20200930/opcache.so
/usr/local/php/php.d/opcache.ini
find: ‘/run/user/1000/gvfs’: Permission denied
/data/www/nextcloud/3rdparty/thecodingmachine/safe/generated/opcache.php
/data/www/default/3rdparty/thecodingmachine/safe/generated/opcache.php
simonbrahan
php-forum Fan User
php-forum Fan User
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:00 am
Contact:

Thu May 20, 2021 11:27 am

"/usr/local/php/php.d/opcache.ini" is the one you're interested in; it contains the editable configuration.

There should be a line that says "opcache.enable=1" or similar. Make sure there's no semi colon at the start, that's a comment marker that will make PHP ignore the line.

If you do find a line like that then change it to "opcache.enable=0" and restart your webserver, see if that helps.
Post Reply